USCF Crosstsble found here: www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201202040942.0-12534917

Games can be played at: www.sdchess.org/chess_games/041-game-of-the-week

The Sioux Falls Winter Open Chess Tournament Results:


Open Section:

1st Place   NM Nels Truelson - 4 pts

2nd Jerry Casteel  - 3 pts
James Lenz - 3 pts.

4th  Terry Likens - 2.5 pts
Josiah Jorenby - 2.5 pts
Richard Diaz - 2.5 pts
David Raines - 2.5 pts
Frank Pesta - 2.5 pts

9th  Arnis Mesmic - 2 pts
Eddie Yermolinsky - 2pts

11th  Luke Rysavy - 1.5 pts
Aziz Mesmic - 1.5 pts
Sigurd Rydland - 1.5 pts
Bruce Brandt - 1.5 pts
Arjun Choudhry - 1.5 pts

16th  Stephen Howard - 1 pt
Brian Moore - 1 pt

18th  Dick Rostrom - 1/2 pt

Division U600 (under 600 point skill rating):

1. Stone Li - John Harris
2. Lennon Keller - Thomas Edison
3. Tory Shafer - Harvey Dunn
4. Kunal Kapoor - Patrick Henry
5. Neil Peltier - Harrisburg Liberty
6. Sam Biren - Garretson Elementary
7. James Hupf - Castlewood Elementary
8. Easton Peterson - Garfield Challenge Center
9. Greta Yermolinsky - Garfield Challenge Center
10. Caden Schoffelman - Garfield Challenge Center
11. Dalton Eng - Castlewood Middle School
12. Adelyn Diaz - Grove Elementary
13. Duncan Rea Moore - Patrick Henry
14. Elliot Croatt - Sibley, IA
15. Elaine Aderhold - Castlewood Middle School
16. Jayden Clark - Garretson Elementary
17. Raaghav OmPrakesh - Discovery Elementary
18. Brett Schumacher - Rosa Parks Elementary
19. Christian Duinkerken - Patrick Henry
20. Garret Kerkvliet - Castlewood Elementary
21. Ian Stamper - Thomas Edison
22. Kaden Rockman - Sibley, IA
23. Hailey Cavin - Sibley, IA
24. Tristan White - Rapid City
25. Kaden Eng - Castlewood Elementary
26. Carson Boland - Garretson Elementary
27. Matthew Rattenborg - Garretson Elementary
28. Cody Steinhoff - Garretson Elementary
29. Tabatha Alford - Sibley, IA
30. Brandon Roefls - Sibley, IA
31. Paul Cordier - Garretson Elementary
32. Logan Eng - Castlewood Elementary
33. Angel Larson - Garretson Elementary
34. Jessica Li - John Harris
35. Mikalynn Kreykes - Sibley, IA
36. Layce Kooima - Castlewood Elementary
37. Keaton Parish - Rosa Parks
38. David Jones - Rosa Parks
39. Tyra Darnell - Sibley, IA
40. Riley Rockman - Sibley, IA
41. JJ Breuer - Sibley, IA
42. Justin Stoterau - Garretson Elementary

Division U900 (under 900 point skill rating):

1. Lincoln Shafer
2. Eric Feng
3. Austin Weiss
4. Dylan Steinwand
5. Parker Brandner
6. Alex Uhl
7. Brayden Beaner
8. Manu Nair
9. Joshua Powell
10. Kindra Clark
11. Jacob Schultz
12. Taylor Schotterbeck
13. TJ Boland
14. Emma Siverling
15. Brett Larsen
16. Wade Larson
17. Matrik Hartman
18. Ryan Greene
19. Rilyn Fox
20. Jerry Chen

Division U1200 (under 1200 point skill rating):

1. Malu Nair
2. Avery Schroer
3. Destiny Jorenby
4. Alex Fuhs
5. Kody Jensen
6. Keith Lapour
7. Kevin Siverling
8. Mike Fuhs
9. Akshay Choudhry
10. Nathaniel Boland
11. Cash Lapour
12. Roland Siverling
13. David Drewes