2008 Sioux Falls Open Results:

(Event Summary at uschess.org)

The 24th Revival of the Sioux Falls Open. Chess Tournament was held on April 19-20, 2008 at Sioux Falls Labor Temple. Sixty two players participated in the tournament. Master Nels Truelson retained the title of Sioux Falls City Champion by being the SF resident with the highest score and he also won the tournament with a score of 4.5 points. The following teams and individuals won cash prizes, trophies or medals in the tournament.

 


Open Individual Standings
1. Nels Truelson, Sioux Falls
2. Mark Derby, Vermillion
1st B Serif Suljic, Sioux Falls;
1st C Lynn Adams, Minnesota; Russell Swanson, Minnesota; Daniel Parmet, Illinois
1st D David Austin, Sioux Falls


Reserve (U1200) Individual Standings
1 Jack Ralls, Iowa
2. Jodene Kruse, Iowa
3 Scott Jensen, Rapid City
4. Cole Anderson, Rapid City
4. Robert Boland, Garretson
1st U1000 Kaitlyn Loos, Rapid City
1st Team Rapid City


Beginner (U800) Individual Standings
1. Misty Scott, Pierre Indian Learning Center
2. Jerry Casteel, Rapid City Grandview Elementary
3. Mark Helenrum, Vermillion
4. Jordan Waters, Pierre Indian Learning Center
5. Micah Mader, Garretson
6. Zach Poor Bear, Pierre Indian Learning Center
7. Devante Miller, Pierre Indian Learning Center
U600 Chris Stoldt. Pierre Indian Learning Center

Beginner (U800) Team Standings
1st Team Pierre Indian Learning Center
2nd Team Vermillion

 

2008 Sioux Falls Open Cross Tables

 

 

OPEN

  No. Gr    Name (Team)                 Rate Rd 1  Rd 2  Rd 3  Rd 4  Rd 5  Score

1.    Nels W Truelson (1)........... 2200 W11   W7    W6    W3    D4      4.5
2.    Mark Derby (5)................ 1617 L8    W14   W15   W13   W5      4.0
3.    Lyle A Hanson (2)............. 1801 -H-   W12   W8    L1    W10     3.5
4.    Serif Suljic (3).............. 1760 D12   D10   W7    W6    D1      3.5
5.    Lynn P Adams (7).............. 1591 W14   D8    D13   W10   L2      3.0
6.    Daniel Edw Parmet (8)......... 1550 W15   W9    L1    L4    W8      3.0
7.    Russ A Swanson (10)........... 1500 -B-   L1    L4    W16   W13     3.0
8.    James Lenz (12)............... 1406 W2    D5    L3    W12   L6      2.5
9.    David C Austin (14)........... 1322 W16   L6    L10   D11   W15     2.5
10.    Robert M Wallace (4).......... 1700 D13   D4    W9    L5    L3      2.0
11.    Dick Rostrom (9).............. 1500 L1    L15   W14   D9    D12     2.0
12.    Greg H Waters (11)............ 1455 D4    L3    W16   L8    D11     2.0
13.    Sigurd A Rydland (13)......... 1406 D10   W16   D5    L2    L7      2.0
14.    Kyle Jensen (15).............. 1249 L5    L2    L11   -B-   W16     2.0
15.    Alan G Kingsley (16).......... 1245 L6    W11   L2    -H-   L9      1.5
16.    Richard E Herr (6)............ 1600 L9    L13   L12   L7    L14     0.0

 

U1200 - Reserve

No. Gr    Name (Team)                  Rate Rd 1  Rd 2  Rd 3  Rd 4  Rd 5  Score

1.    Jack H Ralls (2)..............  944 W3    W6    W2    W4    W2      5.0
2.    Jodene Kruse (1).............. 1130 W4    W5    L1    W3    L1      3.0
3.    Scott Edwa Jensen (4).........  885 L1    W4    W5    L2    W6      3.0
4.    Cole Anderson (3).............  891 L2    L3    W6    L1    W5      2.0
5.    Robert Boland (6)............. nnnn W6    L2    L3    W6    L4      2.0
6.    Kaitlynn Loos (5).............  819 L5    L1    L4    L5    L3      0.0

 

U800 – Beginner

  No. Gr    Name(Team)                  Rate Rd 1  Rd 2  Rd 3  Rd 4  Rd 5  Score

1.    Misty Scott (9,PILC I)........  539 W37   W27   W20   W11   W7      5.0
2.    Jerry Joh Casteel (2,GRAND)...  749 W38   W5    W6    W8    L3      4.0
3.    Zack Poor Bear (3,PILC 1).....  715 W35   W29   L7    W25   W2      4.0
4.    Devante Miller (11,PILC I)....  485 W32   L23   W34   W27   W14     4.0
5.    Chris Stoldt (12,PILC 1)......  455 W31   L2    W32   W23   W17     4.0
6.    Micah Mader (21,GARR).........  339 W18   W11   L2    W13   W12     4.0
7.    Mark Helenurm (33,VERM)....... nnnn W39   W22   W3    W10   L1      4.0
8.    Jordan Waters (39,PILC 1)..... nnnn W30   W14   W13   L2    W10     4.0
9.    Thomas J. Boland (1,GARR).....  755 L22   W15   L14   W34   W24     3.0
10.    Evander Patterson (4,PILC 1)..  650 W34   W16   W23   L7    L8      3.0
11.    Wingert.Matt (5,GRAND)........  643 W12   L6    W30   L1    W29     3.0
12.    Jesse Buckman (6,PILC 1)......  637 L11   W17   W18   W24   L6      3.0
13.    William Getzin (8,VERM).......  554 W33   W28   L8    L6    W23     3.0
14.    Lauren Loos (10,GRAND)........  524 W26   L8    W9    W16   L4      3.0
15.    Tianna Scott (19,PILC)........  361 L16   L9    W31   W32   W26     3.0
16.    Kevin Helenurm (32,VERM)...... nnnn W15   L10   W22   L14   W25     3.0
17.    Carmelita Shouldis (15,PILC I)  430 D20   L12   W38   W19   L5      2.5
18.    Lynette Blue Bird (27,PILC 2).  182 L6    X40   L12   D33   W20     2.5
19.    Adam Larson (34,HARR)......... nnnn -H-   -N-   W21   L17   W30     2.5
20.    Daniel J. Mastick (36,HARR)... nnnn D17   W31   L1    W22   L18     2.5
21.    Sowmya Ragothaman (37,VERM)... nnnn -H-   -N-   L19   W38   W33     2.5
22.    Larry New Holy (7,PILC 1).....  555 W9    L7    L16   L20   W27     2.0
23.    Nathaniel J. Boland (13,GARR).  453 W36   W4    L10   L5    L13     2.0
24.    Shanda Poor Bear (14,PILC 2)..  435 L28   W33   W37   L12   L9      2.0
25.    Lenaire Azure (16,PILC 2).....  419 L27   W39   W28   L3    L16     2.0
26.    Ezra Storment (17,GARR).......  414 L14   L34   W36   W37   L15     2.0
27.    Evan Fick (18,GARR)...........  396 W25   L1    W29   L4    L22     2.0
28.    Ryan Fick (20,GARR)...........  352 W24   L13   L25   L30   W37     2.0
29.    Tracie Cross Dog (22,PILC 2)..  331 W40   L3    L27   W39   L11     2.0
30.    Amber Anderson (23,PILC 2)....  327 L8    W38   L11   W28   L19     2.0
31.    Zachary Boland (24,GARR)......  270 L5    L20   L15   W36   W35     2.0
32.    Courtney Williams (40,PILC 2). nnnn L4    W35   L5    L15   W39     2.0
33.    Elijah Pierret (30,VERM)......  100 L13   L24   -B-   D18   L21     1.5
34.    Estrella Fernandez (25,PILC 2)  195 L10   W26   L4    L9    L38     1.0
35.    Abby Coyle (28,GRAND).........  157 L3    L32   L39   -B-   L31     1.0
36.    Barb McGhee (29,PILC 2).......  100 L23   L37   L26   L31   -B-     1.0
37.    Rachel French (31,GRAND)...... nnnn L1    W36   L24   L26   L28     1.0
38.    Greg Lundberg (35,GARR)....... nnnn L2    L30   L17   L21   W34     1.0
39.    Alex Uhl (38,GARR)............ nnnn L7    L25   W35   L29   L32     1.0
40.    Isaiah  Mader (26,GARR).......  192 L29   F18   -U-   -U-   -U-     0.0