Ten teams made it to the tournament in Pierre in 2016. The weekend once again featured a speed chess tournament at the beginning. Below are the details and the team crosstables can be viewed at: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201607240612-10327776


2016 SD Speed Chess Championship -- Speed

      Name/State ID               Group  Rate   Rnd 1     Rnd 2     Rnd 3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1. Carroll, Curtis L                 |1885 | P2,1.0  | P4,2.0  | P3,2.0  | Co-Champion
         SD  10847401                   |     |   1.0   |   3.0   |   5.0   |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   2. Likens, Terry Dean                |1695 | P1,1.0  | P3,2.0  | P4,2.0  | Co-Champion
         SD  10327776                   |     |   1.0   |   3.0   |   5.0   |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   3. Likens, Jill Way                  |1455 | P4,2.0  | P2,0.0  | P1,0.0  |
         SD  12122400                   |     |   2.0   |   2.0   |   2.0   |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   4. Mancuso, Matt                     |1239 | P3,0.0  | P1,0.0  | P2,0.0  |
         SD  15137357                   |     |   0.0   |   0.0   |   0.0   |
----------------------------------------------------------------------------



2016 Teams -- Open

      Name/State ID               Group  Rate   Rnd 1     Rnd 2     Rnd 3     Rnd 4
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1. Terry's Team                      |1618 | W10,4.0 | B5,2.5  | W3,3.0  | B4,3.0  | Champions
                                        |     |   1.0   |   2.0   |   3.0   |   4.0   |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   2. Beverly Chessbillies              |1650 | W9,4.0  | B3,0.5  | W5,3.5  | B8,4.0  |
                                        |     |   1.0   |   1.0   |   2.0   |   3.0   |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   3. Su Fu Chess Cru                   |1587 | B8,2.5  | W2,3.5  | B1,1.0  | W7,2.0  |
                                        |     |   1.0   |   2.0   |   2.0   |   2.5   |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   4. Genetic Disorder                  |1433 | W7,2.0  | B9,3.0  | W8,2.5  | W1,1.0  |
                                        |     |   0.5   |   1.5   |   2.5   |   2.5   |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   5. NLF Chess Club                    |1645 | B6,3.5  | W1,1.5  | B2,0.5  | W10,4.0 |
                                        |     |   1.0   |   1.0   |   1.0   |   2.0   |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   6. Kingsguard                        |1242 | W5,0.5  | B10,4.0 | W7,1.0  | B9,3.0  | Reserve Champions
                                        |     |   0.0   |   1.0   |   1.0   |   2.0   |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   7. Chexit                            |1698 | B4,2.0  | W8,1.0  | B6,3.0  | B3,2.0  |
                                        |     |   0.5   |   0.5   |   1.5   |   2.0   |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   8. Pierre - Eagle Butte              |1712 | W3,1.5  | B7,3.0  | B4,1.5  | W2,0.0  |
                                        |     |   0.0   |   1.0   |   1.0   |   1.0   |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   9. Misc Others                       |1259 | B2,0.0  | W4,1.0  | B10,3.0 | W6,1.0  |
                                        |     |   0.0   |   0.0   |   1.0   |   1.0   |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  10. Oyate Teca                        |1037 | B1,0.0  | W6,0.0  | W9,1.0  | B5,0.0  |
                                        |     |   0.0   |   0.0   |   0.0   |   0.0   |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


2016 Teams -- Open                                 Individual

      Name/State ID               Group  Rate  Rnd 1   Rnd 2   Rnd 3   Rnd 4
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Terry's Team(1618)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1. Likens, Terry Dean                |1800 | P 37  | P 17  |  P 9  | P 13  |
         SD  10327776           Board 1 |     |  1.0  |  1.0  |  1.5  |  2.5  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   2. Beloskur, Brandon                 |1724 | P 38  | P 18  | P 10  | P 14  | Tie for 2nd Bd Prize
         SD  13039458           Board 2 |     |  1.0  |  1.5  |  2.0  |  3.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   3. Mann, Arlo                        |1684 | P 39  | P 19  | P 11  | P 15  | 3rd Board Prize
         NV  12686905           Board 3 |     |  1.0  |  2.0  |  3.0  |  4.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   4. Wagner, David J                   |1266 | P 40  | P 20  | P 12  | P 16  |
         SD  12440143           Board 4 |     |  1.0  |  2.0  |  3.0  |  3.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2. Beverly Chessbillies(1650)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   5. Jorenby, Josiah Is                |1926 | P 33  |  P 9  | P 17  | P 29  |
         SD  14491207           Board 1 |     |  1.0  |  1.0  |  2.0  |  3.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   6. Brandt, Bruce E                   |1715 | P 34  | P 10  | P 18  | P 30  |
         SD  10375550           Board 2 |     |  1.0  |  1.0  |  1.5  |  2.5  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   7. Jorenby, Destiny F                |1484 | P 35  | P 11  | P 19  | P 31  |
         SD  14491193           Board 3 |     |  1.0  |  1.5  |  2.5  |  3.5  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   8. Jensen, Kody                      |1475 | P 36  | P 12  | P 20  | P 32  |
         SD  14838725           Board 4 |     |  1.0  |  1.0  |  2.0  |  3.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3. Su Fu Chess Cru(1587)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   9. Horton, Louis                     |1800 | P 29  |  P 5  |  P 1  | P 25  |
         SD  10306248           Board 1 |     |  0.5  |  1.5  |  2.0  |  2.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  10. Schmidt, Wesley D                 |1626 | P 30  |  P 6  |  P 2  | P 26  | Tie for 2nd Board Prize
         SD  10374481           Board 2 |     |  1.0  |  2.0  |  2.5  |  3.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  11. Rydland, Sigurd A                 |1512 | P 31  |  P 7  |  P 3  | P 27  |
         SD  12291590           Board 3 |     |  0.0  |  0.5  |  0.5  |  1.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  12. Rasmussen, Nick R                 |1412 | P 32  |  P 8  |  P 4  | P 28  |
         SD  13479964           Board 4 |     |  1.0  |  2.0  |  2.0  |  3.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4. Genetic Disorder(1433)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  13. Bergan, Jerry T                   |1542 | P 25  | P 33  | P 29  |  P 1  |
         SD  10327466           Board 1 |     |  0.0  |  1.0  |  1.5  |  1.5  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  14. Bergan, Jud J                     |1500 | P 26  | P 34  | P 30  |  P 2  |
         SD  10327423           Board 2 |     |  0.0  |  1.0  |  1.0  |  1.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  15. Bergan, David A J                 |1410 | P 27  | P 35  | P 31  |  P 3  |
         SD  12657258           Board 3 |     |  1.0  |  1.0  |  2.0  |  2.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  16. Bergan, John T                    |1283 | P 28  | P 36  | P 32  |  P 4  |  4th Board Prize
         SD  12660060           Board 4 |     |  1.0  |  2.0  |  3.0  |  4.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5. NLF Chess Club(1645)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  17. IM Kustar, Sandor                 |2372 | P 21  |  P 1  |  P 5  | P 37  |
         SD  12812673           Board 1 |     |  1.0  |  2.0  |  2.0  |  3.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  18. Marks, Micah                      |1555 | P 22  |  P 2  |  P 6  | P 38  | Tie for 2nd Board Prize
         SD  15139333           Board 2 |     |  1.0  |  1.5  |  2.0  |  3.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  19. Marks, Josiah                     |1452 | P 23  |  P 3  |  P 7  | P 39  |
         SD  15139327           Board 3 |     |  1.0  |  1.0  |  1.0  |  2.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  20. Marks, Chet                       |1201 | P 24  |  P 4  |  P 8  | P 40  |
         SD  15139292           Board 4 |     |  0.5  |  0.5  |  0.5  |  1.5  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6. Kingsguard(1242)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  21. Weeldreyer, John P                |1344 | P 17  | P 37  | P 25  | P 33  |
         SD  15119241           Board 1 |     |  0.0  |  1.0  |  1.0  |  2.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  22. Mancuso, Matt                     |1290 | P 18  | P 38  | P 26  | P 34  |
         SD  15137357           Board 2 |     |  0.0  |  1.0  |  1.0  |  2.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  23. Cooper, Chase Mich                |1169 | P 19  | P 39  | P 27  | P 35  |
         SD  15132241           Board 3 |     |  0.0  |  1.0  |  1.0  |  1.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  24. Cass, Larry R                     |1168 | P 20  | P 40  | P 28  | P 36  |
         SD  12534812           Board 4 |     |  0.5  |  1.5  |  2.5  |  3.5  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7. Chexit(1698)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  25. Truelson, Nels W                  |2212 | P 13  | P 29  | P 21  |  P 9  |
         SD  10322022           Board 1 |     |  1.0  |  1.5  |  2.5  |  3.5  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  26. Barth, Jeffrey E                  |1841 | P 14  | P 30  | P 22  | P 10  |
         SD  11322280           Board 2 |     |  1.0  |  1.0  |  2.0  |  2.5  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  27. Bezpaletz, Reuben                 |1725 | P 15  | P 31  | P 23  | P 11  |
         SD  10327601           Board 3 |     |  0.0  |  0.5  |  1.5  |  2.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  28. Knudson, David L                  |1015 | P 16  | P 32  | P 24  | P 12  |
         SD  12590321           Board 4 |     |  0.0  |  0.0  |  0.0  |  0.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8. Pierre - Eagle Butte(1712)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  29. Wallace, Gary E                   |1822 |  P 9  | P 25  | P 13  |  P 5  |
         SD  10327687           Board 1 |     |  0.5  |  1.0  |  1.5  |  1.5  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  30. Carroll, Curtis L                 |1806 | P 10  | P 26  | P 14  |  P 6  |
         SD  10847401           Board 2 |     |  0.0  |  1.0  |  2.0  |  2.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  31. Wallace, Robert M                 |1737 | P 11  | P 27  | P 15  |  P 7  |
         SD  10327679           Board 3 |     |  1.0  |  1.5  |  1.5  |  1.5  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  32. Crooks, Todd                      |1483 | P 12  | P 28  | P 16  |  P 8  |
         SD  12481485           Board 4 |     |  0.0  |  1.0  |  1.0  |  1.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9. Misc Others(1259)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  33. Likens, Jill Way                  |1455 |  P 5  | P 13  | P 37  | P 21  |
         SD  12122400           Board 1 |     |  0.0  |  0.0  |  0.0  |  0.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  34. Moran, Joseph Patr                |1237 |  P 6  | P 14  | P 38  | P 22  |
         SD  15489633           Board 2 |     |  0.0  |  0.0  |  1.0  |  1.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  35. Marks, Susanna                    |1235 |  P 7  | P 15  | P 39  | P 23  |
         SD  15139348           Board 3 |     |  0.0  |  1.0  |  2.0  |  3.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  36. Marks, Hannah                     |1112 |  P 8  | P 16  | P 40  | P 24  |
         SD  15139354           Board 4 |     |  0.0  |  0.0  |  1.0  |  1.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

10. Oyate Teca(1037)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  37. Marks, Sabine                     |1037 |  P 1  | P 21  | P 33  | P 17  |
         SD  15139312           Board 1 |     |  0.0  |  0.0  |  1.0  |  1.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  38. Pourier, Doug                     |nnnn |  P 2  | P 22  | P 34  | P 18  |
         SD  16079725           Board 2 |     |  0.0  |  0.0  |  0.0  |  0.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  39. Rosebud, Tyron                    |nnnn |  P 3  | P 23  | P 35  | P 19  |
         SD  16079704           Board 3 |     |  0.0  |  0.0  |  0.0  |  0.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  40. BlueBird, David                   |nnnn |  P 4  | P 24  | P 36  | P 20  |
         SD  16079710           Board 4 |     |  0.0  |  0.0  |  0.0  |  0.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------