Coverage by the local newspaper The Capital

Destiny Jorenby from team Hopapawn Cassidy won fourth board prize with a perfect score- 4 for 4.

 

Susanna Marks of Team 10 took the mug prize on board 3 with 3 wins.

See more photos at: sdchess.org/photos/index.php?album=2015-sd-teams

See the USCF Crosstables are posted here: www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201507192082

Please submit your games to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

 

First Place Team 3D  (L to R: Mark Derby, Charles Dibley, Sandor Kustar, Mark Hansen)

Ye Ole Rapid City Chess Club Tied for 2nd with Pierre #1 (L to R: Brandon Beloskur, Terry Likens, Jill Likens, Ekrem Tamkan)

 

SD Team Championship 2015 - Open                             Team Wall Chart

      Name/State ID               Group  Rate   Rnd 1     Rnd 2     Rnd 3     Rnd 4
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1. (3D) Dynamick Double Duo          |1755 | W6,3.0  | B3,3.5  | B4,2.0  | W5,3.0  |
                                        |     |   1.0   |   2.0   |   2.5   |   3.5   |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   2. Pierre Team #1                    |1723 | B10,4.0 | W4,1.0  | B6,3.0  | W7,2.5  |
                                        |     |   1.0   |   1.0   |   2.0   |   3.0   |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   3. Ye Ole Rapid City Chess Club      |1768 | B7,2.5  | W1,0.5  | B5,2.5  | W4,2.5  |
                                        |     |   1.0   |   1.0   |   2.0   |   3.0   |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   4. De's Dream (Rostrom Memorial)     |1853 | W8,3.5  | B2,3.0  | W1,2.0  | B3,1.5  |
                                        |     |   1.0   |   2.0   |   2.5   |   2.5   |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   5. Hopapawn Cassidy                  |1641 | W9,4.0  | B8,3.5  | W3,1.5  | B1,1.0  |
                                        |     |   1.0   |   2.0   |   2.0   |   2.0   |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   6. Team 10                           |1298 | B1,1.0  | W10,4.0 | W2,1.0  | B9,3.5  |
                                        |     |   0.0   |   1.0   |   1.0   |   2.0   |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   7. The Knights of SF                 |1557 | W3,1.5  | B9,3.0  | W8,2.5  | B2,1.5  |
                                        |     |   0.0   |   1.0   |   2.0   |   2.0   |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   8. Great Plains Chess Team           |1529 | B4,0.5  | W5,0.5  | B7,1.5  | W10,4.0 |
                                        |     |   0.0   |   0.0   |   0.0   |   1.0   |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   9. Pierre Team #2                    |1206 | B5,0.0  | W7,1.0  | B10,2.0 | W6,0.5  |
                                        |     |   0.0   |   0.0   |   0.5   |   0.5   |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  10. SDSU Scholars' Mates              | 875 | W2,0.0  | B6,0.0  | W9,2.0  | B8,0.0  |
                                        |     |   0.0   |   0.0   |   0.5   |   0.5   |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SD Team Championship 2015 - Open                  Individual Wall Chart

      Name/State ID               Group  Rate  Rnd 1   Rnd 2   Rnd 3   Rnd 4
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. (3D) Dynamick Double Duo(1755)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1. IM Kustar, Sandor                 |2370 | P 21  |  P 9  | P 13  | P 17  |
         SD  12812673           Board 1 |     |  1.0  |  2.0  |  2.5  |  3.5  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   2. Derby, Mark                       |1719 | P 22  | P 10  | P 14  | P 18  |
         SD  12639326           Board 2 |     |  1.0  |  1.5  |  1.5  |  2.5  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   3. Dibley, Charles Al                |1521 | P 23  | P 11  | P 15  | P 19  |
         SD  10327067           Board 3 |     |  0.0  |  1.0  |  1.5  |  2.5  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   4. Hansen, Mark A                    |1413 | P 24  | P 12  | P 16  | P 20  |
         SD  12652912           Board 4 |     |  1.0  |  2.0  |  3.0  |  3.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2. Pierre Team #1(1723)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   5. Wallace, Gary E                   |1861 | P 37  | P 13  | P 21  | P 25  |
         SD  10327687           Board 1 |     |  1.0  |  1.0  |  1.0  |  2.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   6. Carroll, Curtis L                 |1800 | P 38  | P 14  | P 22  | P 26  |
         SD  10847401           Board 2 |     |  1.0  |  1.0  |  2.0  |  3.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   7. Wallace, Robert M                 |1724 | P 39  | P 15  | P 23  | P 27  |
         SD  10327679           Board 3 |     |  1.0  |  1.0  |  2.0  |  2.5  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   8. Crooks, Todd                      |1508 | P 40  | P 16  | P 24  | P 28  |
         SD  12481485           Board 4 |     |  1.0  |  2.0  |  3.0  |  3.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3. Ye Ole Rapid City Chess Club (1768)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   9. Tamkan, Ekrem                     |1982 | P 25  |  P 1  | P 17  | P 13  |
         WY  14980102           Board 1 |     |  1.0  |  1.0  |  1.5  |  2.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  10. Likens, Terry Dean                |1800 | P 26  |  P 2  | P 18  | P 14  |
         SD  10327776           Board 2 |     |  0.5  |  1.0  |  2.0  |  2.5  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  11. Beloskur, Brandon                 |1775 | P 27  |  P 3  | P 19  | P 15  |
         SD  13039458           Board 3 |     |  0.5  |  0.5  |  1.5  |  2.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  12. Likens, Jill Way                  |1518 | P 28  |  P 4  | P 20  | P 16  |
         SD  12122400           Board 4 |     |  0.5  |  0.5  |  0.5  |  1.5  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4. De's Dream (Rostrom Memorial) (1853)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  13. WGM Baginskaite, Camil            |2298 | P 29  |  P 5  |  P 1  |  P 9  |
         SD  12716466           Board 1 |     |  0.5  |  1.5  |  2.0  |  2.5  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  14. Truelson, Nels W                  |2200 | P 30  |  P 6  |  P 2  | P 10  |
         SD  10322022           Board 2 |     |  1.0  |  2.0  |  3.0  |  3.5  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  15. Barth, Jeffrey E                  |1844 | P 31  |  P 7  |  P 3  | P 11  |
         SD  11322280           Board 3 |     |  1.0  |  2.0  |  2.5  |  3.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  16. Knudson, David L                  |1070 | P 32  |  P 8  |  P 4  | P 12  |
         SD  12590321           Board 4 |     |  1.0  |  1.0  |  1.0  |  1.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5. Hopapawn Cassidy (1641)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  17. Jorenby, Josiah Is                |1913 | P 33  | P 29  |  P 9  |  P 1  |
         SD  14491207           Board 1 |     |  1.0  |  2.0  |  2.5  |  2.5  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  18. Brandt, Bruce E                   |1700 | P 34  | P 30  | P 10  |  P 2  |
         SD  10375550           Board 2 |     |  1.0  |  1.5  |  1.5  |  1.5  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  19. Jensen, Kody                      |1476 | P 35  | P 31  | P 11  |  P 3  |
         SD  14838725           Board 3 |     |  1.0  |  2.0  |  2.0  |  2.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  20. Jorenby, Destiny F                |1476 | P 36  | P 32  | P 12  |  P 4  |
         SD  14491193           Board 4 |     |  1.0  |  2.0  |  3.0  |  4.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6. Team 10 (1298)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  21. Hanson, Lyle                      |1839 |  P 1  | P 37  |  P 5  | P 33  |
         SD  10329671           Board 1 |     |  0.0  |  1.0  |  2.0  |  2.5  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  22. Kingsley, Alan G                  |1261 |  P 2  | P 38  |  P 6  | P 34  |
         SD  12497609           Board 2 |     |  0.0  |  1.0  |  1.0  |  2.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  23. Marks, Susanna                    |1076 |  P 3  | P 39  |  P 7  | P 35  |
         SD  15139348           Board 3 |     |  1.0  |  2.0  |  2.0  |  3.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  24. Marks, Hannah                     |1016 |  P 4  | P 40  |  P 8  | P 36  |
         SD  15139354           Board 4 |     |  0.0  |  1.0  |  1.0  |  2.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7. The Knights of SF (1557)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  25. Horton, Louis                     |1800 |  P 9  | P 33  | P 29  |  P 5  |
         SD  10306248           Board 1 |     |  0.0  |  1.0  |  1.5  |  1.5  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  26. Schmidt, Wesley D                 |1627 | P 10  | P 34  | P 30  |  P 6  |
         SD  10374481           Board 2 |     |  0.5  |  1.5  |  2.0  |  2.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  27. Rydland, Sigurd A                 |1523 | P 11  | P 35  | P 31  |  P 7  |
         SD  12291590           Board 3 |     |  0.5  |  0.5  |  1.0  |  1.5  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  28. Rasmussen, Nick R                 |1279 | P 12  | P 36  | P 32  |  P 8  |
         SD  13479964           Board 4 |     |  0.5  |  1.5  |  2.5  |  3.5  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8. Great Plains Chess Team (1529)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  29. Morton, Ian                       |1943 | P 13  | P 17  | P 25  | P 37  |
         SD  12780240           Board 1 |     |  0.5  |  0.5  |  1.0  |  2.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  30. Marks, Micah                      |1555 | P 14  | P 18  | P 26  | P 38  |
         SD  15139333           Board 2 |     |  0.0  |  0.5  |  1.0  |  2.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  31. Marks, Josiah                     |1409 | P 15  | P 19  | P 27  | P 39  |
         SD  15139327           Board 3 |     |  0.0  |  0.0  |  0.5  |  1.5  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  32. Marks, Chet                       |1212 | P 16  | P 20  | P 28  | P 40  |
         SD  15139292           Board 4 |     |  0.0  |  0.0  |  0.0  |  1.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9. Pierre Team #2 (1206)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  33. Weeldreyer, John P                |1389 | P 17  | P 25  | P 37  | P 21  |
         SD  15119241           Board 1 |     |  0.0  |  0.0  |  0.0  |  0.5  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  34. Cooper, Chase Mich                |1195 | P 18  | P 26  | P 38  | P 22  |
         SD  15132241           Board 2 |     |  0.0  |  0.0  |  0.0  |  0.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  35. Mancuso, Matt                     |1182 | P 19  | P 27  | P 39  | P 23  |
         SD  15137357           Board 3 |     |  0.0  |  1.0  |  2.0  |  2.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  36. Cass, Larry R                     |1144 | P 20  | P 28  | P 40  | P 24  |
         SD  12534812           Board 4 |     |  0.0  |  0.0  |  1.0  |  1.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

10. SDSU Scholars' Mates (875)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  37. Ozlu, Ekrem                       |1051 |  P 5  | P 21  | P 33  | P 29  |
         SD  15657715           Board 1 |     |  0.0  |  0.0  |  1.0  |  1.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  38. Smith, Sawyer Herm                | 942 |  P 6  | P 22  | P 34  | P 30  |
         SD  15631121           Board 2 |     |  0.0  |  0.0  |  1.0  |  1.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  39. Martin, Jasmine Le                | 634 |  P 7  | P 23  | P 35  | P 31  |
         SD  15631115           Board 3 |     |  0.0  |  0.0  |  0.0  |  0.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  40. Legesse, Fuad                     |nnnn |  P 8  | P 24  | P 36  | P 32  |
         SD  15766298           Board 4 |     |  0.0  |  0.0  |  0.0  |  0.0  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                       SD Team Championship 2015 -- Open                     Board Cross Tables

  No. Gr    Name                                        St Rate Rd 1  Rd 2  Rd 3  Rd 4  Score

BOARD 1
   1.    Kustar, Sandor, (3D) Dynamick Double Duo ....  SD 2370 W4    W5    D2    W3      3.5  - 1st bd prize
   2.    Baginskaite, Camil, De's Dream (Rostrom Memor  SD 2298 D6    W7    D1    D5      2.5
   3.    Jorenby, Josiah Is, Hopapawn Cassidy ........  SD 1913 W10   W6    D5    L1      2.5
   4.    Hanson, Lyle, Team 10 .......................  SD 1839 L1    W9    W7    D10     2.5
   5.    Tamkan, Ekrem, Ye Ole Rapid City Chess Club .  WY 1982 W8    L1    D3    D2      2.0
   6.    Morton, Ian, Great Plains Chess Team ........  SD 1943 D2    L3    D8    W9      2.0
   7.    Wallace, Gary E, Pierre Team #1 .............  SD 1861 W9    L2    L4    W8      2.0
   8.    Horton, Louis, The Knights of SF ............  SD 1800 L5    W10   D6    L7      1.5
   9.    Ozlu, Ekrem, SDSU Scholars' Mates ...........  SD 1051 L7    L4    W10   L6      1.0
  10.    Weeldreyer, John P, Pierre Team #2 ..........  SD 1389 L3    L8    L9    D4      0.5
BOARD 2
  11.    Truelson, Nels W, De's Dream (Rostrom Memoria  SD 2200 W16   W12   W14   D13     3.5  - demoted to second board prize
  12.    Carroll, Curtis L, Pierre Team #1 ...........  SD 1800 W19   L11   W17   W15     3.0
  13.    Likens, Terry Dean, Ye Ole Rapid City Chess C  SD 1800 D15   D14   W18   D11     2.5
  14.    Derby, Mark, (3D) Dynamick Double Duo .......  SD 1719 W17   D13   L11   W18     2.5
  15.    Schmidt, Wesley D, The Knights of SF ........  SD 1627 D13   W20   D16   L12     2.0
  16.    Marks, Micah, Great Plains Chess Team .......  SD 1555 L11   D18   D15   W19     2.0
  17.    Kingsley, Alan G, Team 10 ...................  SD 1261 L14   W19   L12   W20     2.0
  18.    Brandt, Bruce E, Hopapawn Cassidy ...........  SD 1700 W20   D16   L13   L14     1.5
  19.    Smith, Sawyer Herm, SDSU Scholars' Mates ....  SD  942 L12   L17   W20   L16     1.0
  20.    Cooper, Chase Mich, Pierre Team #2 ..........  SD 1195 L18   L15   L19   L17     0.0
BOARD 3
  21.    Barth, Jeffrey E, De's Dream (Rostrom Memoria  SD 1844 W29   W23   D24   D25     3.0   - Tie - 3rd bd prize
  22.    Marks, Susanna, Team 10 .....................  SD 1076 W24   W30   L23   W27     3.0   - Tie - 3rd bd prize - took cup
  23.    Wallace, Robert M, Pierre Team #1 ...........  SD 1724 W30   L21   W22   D28     2.5
  24.    Dibley, Charles Al, (3D) Dynamick Double Duo   SD 1521 L22   W25   D21   W26     2.5
  25.    Beloskur, Brandon, Ye Ole Rapid City Chess Cl  SD 1775 D28   L24   W26   D21     2.0
  26.    Jensen, Kody, Hopapawn Cassidy ..............  SD 1476 W27   W29   L25   L24     2.0
  27.    Mancuso, Matt, Pierre Team #2 ...............  SD 1182 L26   W28   W30   L22     2.0
  28.    Rydland, Sigurd A, The Knights of SF ........  SD 1523 D25   L27   D29   D23     1.5
  29.    Marks, Josiah, Great Plains Chess Team ......  SD 1409 L21   L26   D28   W30     1.5
  30.    Martin, Jasmine Le, SDSU Scholars' Mates ....  SD  634 L23   L22   L27   L29     0.0
BOARD 4
  31.    Jorenby, Destiny F, Hopapawn Cassidy ........  SD 1476 W38   W37   W36   W34     4.0  - 4th board prize
  32.    Rasmussen, Nick R, The Knights of SF ........  SD 1279 D36   W38   W37   W33     3.5
  33.    Crooks, Todd, Pierre Team #1 ................  SD 1508 W40   W39   W35   L32     3.0
  34.    Hansen, Mark A, (3D) Dynamick Double Duo ....  SD 1413 W35   W36   W39   L31     3.0
  35.    Marks, Hannah, Team 10 ......................  SD 1016 L34   W40   L33   W38     2.0
  36.    Likens, Jill Way, Ye Ole Rapid City Chess Clu  SD 1518 D32   L34   L31   W39     1.5
  37.    Marks, Chet, Great Plains Chess Team ........  SD 1212 L39   L31   L32   W40     1.0
  38.    Cass, Larry R, Pierre Team #2 ...............  SD 1144 L31   L32   W40   L35     1.0
  39.    Knudson, David L, De's Dream (Rostrom Memoria  SD 1070 W37   L33   L34   L36     1.0
  40.    Legesse, Fuad, SDSU Scholars' Mates .........  SD nnnn L33   L35   L38   L37     0.0