Pierre and Fort Pierre were surrounded by a lot of sandbags but there were not any sandbaggers seen at the SD Teams Chess Tournament held at the AmericInn meeting room. Most of the players and teams performed according to their rating with team Zugzwang taking clear first holding the highest average rating and only average over 1800 in the tournament. Camilla heading into a gas station surrounded by sandbags

Some games can be replayed at: sdchess.org/chess_games/050_game_of_the_week

Top board winners were Camilla Baginskaite on one, Jeff Barth tied with Josiah Jorenby on board two, Bob Wallace on the 3rd board, and Jerry John Casteel III on the fourth board. Anyone willing and able to write up an article in more detail can submit it in any format. Game and photos are also welcome in any format (digital is preferred- This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) For snail mail submissions please call 605.202.1575 for the address. Photos submitted so far can be viewed at http://sdchess.org/photos/2011_Teams

McDonald's of Fort Pierre was surrounded by sandbags

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011 SD Team Championships -- Open

No.    Name                         St     Rate Rd 1     Rd 2     Rd 3     Rd 4     Score

1. Zugzwang (1)..................        1812 L4,1.5   W7,4.0   W6,2.5   W5,2.5     3.0  Team Champions - CLEAR!
2. Pierre (2)....................            1784 W6,2.5   L5,1.5   D3,2.0   W4,3.0     2.5
3. Awesome Possums (3)...........   1646 W7,3.0   L4,1.0   D2,2.0   -B-,4.0    2.5
4. Silent and Deadly (4).........       1612 W1,2.5   W3,3.0   D5,2.0   L2,1.0     2.5
5. Team 6 (6)....................         1535 -B-,4.0  W2,2.5   D4,2.0   L1,1.5     2.5
6. Sioux Falls (5)...............           1546 L2,1.5   -B-,4.0  L1,1.5   W7,3.0     2.0
7. Dakota Pheasants (7)..........     1166 L3,1.0   L1,0.0   -B-, 4.0  L6,1.0     1.0


2011 SD Team Championships -- Open                Individual Cross Table

No.    Name                         St Rate 1     2     3     4     Score

Zugzwang
1. Truelson, Nels W..............  SD 2202 W13   W25   W21   D17   3.5
2. Barth, Jeffrey E..............  SD 1869 D14   W26   W22   D18     3.0    2nd Board (tie)
3. Starr, Cameron L..............  SD 1634 L15   W27   D23   D19     2.0
4. Rostrom, Dick.................  SD 1543 L16   W28   L24   W20     2.0

Pierre
5. Wallace, Gary E...............  SD 1860 L21   D17   L9    W13     1.5
6. Carroll, Curtis L.............  SD 1818 D22   L18   W10   D14     2.0
7. Wallace, Robert M.............  SD 1761 W23   W19   W11   W15     4.0  3rd Board
8. Bezpaletz, Reuben.............  SD 1700 W24   L20   L12   D16     1.5

Awesome Possums
9. Baginskaite, Camille...........  SD 2417 W25   W13   W5    -B-     4.0   1st Board
10. Derby, Mark...................  SD 1663 W26   L14   L6    -B-     2.0
11. Rysavy, Luke T................  SD 1343 W27   L15   L7    -B-     2.0
12. Yermolinsky, Eddie............  SD 1162 L28   L16   W8    -B-     2.0

Silent and Deadly
13. Gardner, Eric Wright...........  SD 1870 L1    L9    D17   L5      0.5
14. Schmidt, Daniel J.............  SD 1700 D2    W10   D18   D6      2.5
15. Beloskur, Brandon.............  SD 1592 W3    W11   L19   L7      2.0
16. Casteel III, Jerry John.........  SD 1289 W4    W12   W20   D8      3.5   4th Board

Team 6
17. Likens, Terry Dean............  SD 1804 -B-   D5    D13   D1      2.5
18. Jorenby, Josiah...............  SD 1546 -B-   W6    D14   D2      3.0   2nd Board (tie)
19. Crooks, Todd..................  SD 1463 -B-   L7    W15   D3      2.5
20. Likens, Jill Way..............  SD 1328 -B-   W8    L16   L4      2.0

Sioux Falls
21. Lenz, James...................  SD 1649 W5    -B-   L1    W25     3.0
22. Schmidt, Wesley  D............  SD 1639 D6    -B-   L2    W26     2.5
23. Rydland, Sigurd A.............  SD 1524 L7    -B-   D3    W27     2.5
24. Austin, David.................  SD 1375 L8    -B-   W4    L28     2.0

Dakota Pheasants
25. Hansen, Mark A................  SD 1296 L9    L1    -B-   L21     1.0
26. Kingsley, Alan G..............  SD 1258 L10   L2    -B-   L22     1.0
27. Cass, Larry R.................  SD 1097 L11   L3    -B-   L23     1.0
28. Jorenby, Destiny..............  SD 1013 W12   L4    -B-   W24     3.0


2011 SD Team Championships -- Open                    Board Cross Tables

No.    Name                                        St Rate 1     2     3     4     Score

BOARD 1
1. Baginskaite, Camille, Awesome Possums..........  SD 2417 W6    W7    W5    -B-     4.0
2. Truelson, Nels W, Zugzwang...................  SD 2202 W7    W6    W3    D4      3.5
3. Lenz, James, Sioux Falls.....................  SD 1649 W5    -B-   L2    W6      3.0
4. Likens, Terry Dean, Team 6...................  SD 1804 -B-   D5    D7    D2      2.5
5. Wallace, Gary E, Pierre......................  SD 1860 L3    D4    L1    W7      1.5
6. Hansen, Mark A, Dakota Pheasants.............  SD 1296 L1    L2    -B-   L3      1.0
7. Gardner, Eric Wright, Silent and Deadly........  SD 1870 L2    L1    D4    L5      0.5
BOARD 2
8. Barth, Jeffrey E, Zugzwang...................  SD 1869 D10   W14   W11   D9      3.0
9. Jorenby, Josiah, Team 6......................  SD 1546 -B-   W12   D10   D8      3.0
10. Schmidt, Daniel J, Silent and Deadly.........  SD 1700 D8    W13   D9    D12     2.5
11. Schmidt, Wesley  D, Sioux Falls..............  SD 1639 D12   -B-   L8    W14     2.5
12. Carroll, Curtis L, Pierre....................  SD 1818 D11   L9    W13   D10     2.0
13. Derby, Mark, Awesome Possums.................  SD 1663 W14   L10   L12   -B-     2.0
14. Kingsley, Alan G, Dakota Pheasants...........  SD 1258 L13   L8    -B-   L11     1.0
BOARD 3
15. Wallace, Robert M, Pierre....................  SD 1761 W16   W17   W20   W19     4.0
16. Rydland, Sigurd A, Sioux Falls...............  SD 1524 L15   -B-   D18   W21     2.5
17. Crooks, Todd, Team 6.........................  SD 1463 -B-   L15   W19   D18     2.5
18. Starr, Cameron L, Zugzwang...................  SD 1634 L19   W21   D16   D17     2.0
19. Beloskur, Brandon, Silent and Deadly.........  SD 1592 W18   W20   L17   L15     2.0
20. Rysavy, Luke T, Awesome Possums..............  SD 1343 W21   L19   L15   -B-     2.0
21. Cass, Larry R, Dakota Pheasants..............  SD 1097 L20   L18   -B-   L16     1.0
BOARD 4
22. Casteel iii, Jerry, Silent and Deadly........  SD 1289 W24   W27   W26   D28     3.5
23. Jorenby, Destiny, Dakota Pheasants...........  SD 1013 W27   L24   -B-   W25     3.0
24. Rostrom, Dick, Zugzwang......................  SD 1543 L22   W23   L25   W26     2.0
25. Austin, David, Sioux Falls...................  SD 1375 L28   -B-   W24   L23     2.0
26. Likens, Jill Way, Team 6.....................  SD 1328 -B-   W28   L22   L24     2.0
27. Yermolinsky, Eddie, Awesome Possums..........  SD 1162 L23   L22   W28   -B-     2.0
28. Bezpaletz, Reuben, Pierre....................  SD 1700 W25   L26   L27   D22     1.5

To see the report at the USCF site see: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201107178141