After a long, hard winter, it was a perfect spring day on Saturday, March 27, 2010, in Pierre, SD, when 78 students from around South Dakota came together to decide who would be crowned state scholastic chess champions at the Pierre Indian Learning Center.  So, naturally, it just had to be a day of “perfects,” to include one player even nicknamed, “Mr. Perfect,” at this year’s state scholastic chess tournament.

2010 Scholastic Champsions in K-3.jpg


The 2010 version of the SD Scholastic Chess Championships featured another perfect performance from 5th grader Michael Knudson (5.0/5) of Rapid City Scholastic Chess, Rapid City, SD, in the K-5 (elementary) section as he went on to secure his sixth consecutive individual SD state title.  Having won every year he entered the state tournament in the K-3, and now K-5 sections, Michael now moves up to the K-8 section next year.  When he enters this section next year as a 6th grader, he is likely to run into “Mr. Perfect,” otherwise known as current 6th grader Luke Rysavy (5.0/5) of Patrick Henry Middle School, Sioux Falls, SD, who bested all of his opponents in the K-8 (middle school) section to claim his 1st ever state title.

 


Not to be outdone, it was also a perfect performance in the K-3 (primary) section as 3rd grader Cash Lapour (5.0/5) of Garfield Elementary School & Challenge Center, Sioux Falls, SD, bested all the competition to win his 1st ever state title, and, as if three perfect players wasn’t enough, it was also a perfect performance by 5th grader Malu Nair (4.0/4) of Discovery Elementary School, Sioux Falls, SD, who played up in the K-12 (high school) section and also won her 1st ever state title!  With her victory in the K-12 section, Malu also becomes the 2010 SD Girls Champion.  With her 2nd place finish in the K-12 section, 9th grader Kaitlynn Loos of Rapid City Central High School, Rapid City, SD, is the highest finishing HS student and thus earns the right to represent the SD Chess Association in the Annual Arnold Denker Tournament of High School Champions.  This tournament sponsored by the United States Chess Federation, is annually held in conjunction with the US Chess Open, which this year is scheduled for July 31 – August 3, 2010, in Irvine, California.


In 2003, the Sioux Falls Home School Association of Sioux Falls, SD, won 3 out of 4 state titles in the team competition which is also an integral part of the annual scholastic chess championships.  Amazingly enough, it was the third time the SFHSA had done this (also in 2000 & 2001), but it wasn’t until the 2010 edition of the state scholastic chess tournament that a public school in SD was able to match this feat.  With their team victories in the K-3, K-5, and K-8 sections this year, the Garretson School in Garretson, SD, becomes the first public school to match that feat winning their 2nd, 3rd, and 4th state titles all in one year.  Unfortunately, there was no chance of Garretson winning a state title in the K-12 section, as there were not enough players from any high schools, to include Garretson, to warrant a team competition in that section.  Thus, there is no team winner from the K-12 section in 2010 for the first time since 1993, the year there was no scholastic tournament.
The annual state tournament held at the PILC was directed by Terry & Jill Likens, officials with the SDCA, and emceed by Bob Boland, President of the SDCA.  Complete results (top finishers only) are as follows:

K-3 (primary) Individuals:


1. Cash Lapour, Garfield Elementary School & Challenge Center, Sioux Falls, 5.0/5
2. Carter Jackson, Harrisburg Liberty Elementary School, Harrisburg, 4.0/5
3. Gabe Knudson, Rapid City Scholastic Chess, Rapid City, 4.0/5
4. Alexis Crumb, Grandview Elementary School, Rapid City, 3.5/5
5. Samuel Biren, Garretson Elementary School, Garretson, 3.5/5


Consolation Awards (tied for 5th place in overall points, but not in tie breaks)-
6. Molly Duffy, Garfield Elementary School & Challenge Center, Sioux Falls, 3.5/5

K-3 (primary) Teams:

1. Garretson Elementary School, Garretson, 11.0/20

2. Pierre Indian Learning Center, Pierre, 9.0/20
3. Garfield Elementary School & Challenge Center, Sioux Falls, 8.5/20


K-5 (elementary) Individuals:

1. Michael Knudson, Rapid City Scholastic Chess, Rapid City, 5.0/5
2. Parker Brown, Harrisburg Explorer Elementary School, Harrisburg, 4.0/5
3. Benny Kellar, JFK Elementary School, Sioux Falls, 4.0/5
4. Nathaniel Boland, Garretson Elementary School, Garretson, 4.0/5
5. Avery Charles Schroer, Buchanan Elementary School, Pierre, 4.0/5

K-5 (elementary) Teams:


1. Garretson Elementary School, Garretson, 12.5/20
2. Garfield Elementary School & Challenge Center, Sioux Falls, 11.0/20
3. Pierre Indian Learning Center, Pierre, 8.0/20

K-8 (middle school) Individuals:


1. Luke T. Rysavy, Patrick Henry Middle School, Sioux Falls, 5.0/52. Eddie Yermolinsky, Memorial Middle School, Sioux Falls, 4.0/5
3. Jerry Casteel III, South Middle School, Rapid City, 3.5/5
4. Ezra Lee Storment, Garretson Middle School, Garretson, 3.5/5
5. Matt Wingert, Rapid City Home School Association, Rapid City, 3.0/5

Consolation Awards (tied for 5th place in overall points, but not in tie breaks)-
6. Thomas John Boland, Garretson Middle School, Garretson, 3.0/5
7. Evan Fick, Garretson Middle School, Garretson, 3.0/5
8. Misty Scott, Pierre Indian Learning Center, Pierre, 3.0/5
9. Swetha Saravanan, Patrick Henry Middle School, Sioux Falls, 3.0/5
10. Lenaire Azure, Pierre Indian Learning Center, Pierre, 3.0/5

images/stories/2010/2010 Scholastic Champsions K-8.jpg

K-8 (middle school) Teams:


1. Garretson Middle School, Garretson, 12.0/20
2. Pierre Indian Learning Center, 10.5/20
3. Patrick Henry Middle School, Sioux Falls, 8.0/20

K-12 (high school) Individuals:


1. Malavika A. Nair, Discovery Elementary School, Sioux Falls, 4.0/4
2. Kaitlynn Loos, Rapid City Central High School, Rapid City, 0.0/4

K-12 (high school) Teams:


None

 

To see a cross table of the event go here: http://main.uschess.org/assets/msa_joomla/XtblMain.php?201003275691