Chess Champions of South Dakota


2016 Nels Truelson, Sioux Falls
2015 Josiah Jorenby from Brookings and Terry Likens of Watertown
2014 Lyle Hanson, Rapid City, SD
2013 Jerry John Castell III, Rapid City, SD
2012 Sandor Kustar, Okaton
2011 Sandor Kustar, Okaton
2010 Serif Suljic and Nels Truelson Sioux Falls
2009 Curtis Carroll
2008 Sandor Kustar, Okaton; and Nels Truelson, Sioux Falls
2007 Sandor Kustar, Okaton
2006 Nels Truelson, Sioux Falls

2005 Sandor Kustar, Okaton
2004 Nels Truelson, Sioux Falls; Lyle Hansen, Watertown; Mark Knudson, Sioux Falls
2003 Nels Truelson, Sioux Falls
2002 Nels Truelson, Sioux Falls
2001 Nels Truelson, Sioux Falls
2000 Nels Truelson, Sioux Falls
1999 Mark Knudson, Sioux Falls
1998 Lyle Hansen, Watertown
1997 Curtis Carrol, Eagle Butte
1996 Kemal Bobic, Sioux Falls
1995 Curtis Carrol, Eagle Butte
1994 Lyle Hanson, Watertown
1993 Jeff Barth, Sioux Falls
1992 Gary Wallace, Pierre
1991 Steve Norquist, Rapid City
1990 Mark Falk, Rapid City
1989 Steve Norquist, Rapid City
1988 Brad Lundstrom, Rapid City
1987 Mark Falk, Rapid City
1986 Mark Falk, Rapid City
1985 Mark Falk, Rapid City
1984 Mark Falk, Rapid City
1983 Mark Falk, Rapid City
1982 Gerald Mortimer, Sioux Falls
1981 Gerald Mortimer, Sioux Falls
1980 Rick Likens of Rapid City and Mark Falk, Rapid City
1979 James Williamson, Lakes Andes
1978 James Williamson, Lakes Andes
1977 Gerald Morimer, Sioux Falls
1976 David Kerkove, Sioux Falls
1975 Samuel Priebe, Sioux Falls
1974 Arthur Tollefson Sioux Falls
1973 Arthur Tollefson, Sioux Falls
1972 Samuel Priebe, Sioux Falls
1971 Gary Wallace, Pierre
1970 Paul Salem, Madison
1969 Paul Salem, Madison
1968 Paul Salem, Madison
1967 Charles Keyman, Sioux Falls
1966 Charles Keyman, Sioux Falls
1965 Bryant Holmes, Sioux Falls
1964  Charles Keyman, Sioux Falls
1963 Bryant Holmes, Sioux Falls
1962 Ben Munson, Jr., Rapid City
1961 Ben Munson, Jr., Rapid City
1960 Robert Holyon, Ellsworth AFB
1959 M.F. Anderson, Rapid City
1958 M.F. Anderson, Rapid City
1957 M.F. Anderson, Rapid City
1956 M.F. Anderson, Rapid City
1955 M.F. Anderson, Rapid City
1954 Donald Emigh, Rapid City
1953 Bryant Holmes, Sioux Falls
1952 M.F. Anderson,Rapid City; Bryant Holmes, Sioux Falls
1951 Bryant Holmes, Sioux Falls
1950 Donald Emigh, Rapid City
1949 Bryant Holmes, Sioux Falls
1948 Bryant Holmes, Sioux Falls
1947 M.F. Anderson, Rapid City
1946 M.F. Anderson, Rapid City; Harry Savage, Yankton1945    N/A      
1944 N/A
1943 N/A
1942 M. H. Semrau, Belle Fourche
1941 M. H. Semrau, Belle Fourche
1940 M. F Anderson, Rapid City
1939 M. F Anderson, Rapid City
1938 Arthur W. Davis, Rapid City
1937 N/A
1936 J.M. Armstrong, Belle Fourche
1935 N/A
1934 N/A
1933 A.A. Breihan, Tyndall
1932 George D. Shaw, Tripp
1931 Russell Rice, Parkston
1930 Ray A. Otis, Aberdeen
1929 Ray A. Otis, Aberdeen
1928 Ray A. Otis, Aberdeen
1927 Ray A. Otis, Aberdeen
1926 Ray A. Otis, Aberdeen
1925 C.E. Lennon, Mobridge
1924 H.L. Saylor, Huron
1923 H.L. Saylor, Huron
1922 Lloyd McFarling, Huron

 

South Dakota Team Championship Winners


1980 (TIE) RAPID CITY- Brian Lankey, Mark Falk, Steve Haataja, Dan Schmidt(TIE) SIOUX FALLS- Chuck Keyman, David Kerkhove, Emil Knapp, Jim Madson
1981 RAPID CITY- Mark Falk, Steve Norquist, Steve Haataja, Dan Schmidt
1982 AUGUSTANA- David Kerkhove, Chuck Keyman, Emil Knapp, Jim Madson
1983 SIOUX FALLS- Paul Salem, Gerald Mortimer, Dan Jolivette, Wes Schmidt
1984 AUGUSTANA- David Kerkhove, Chuck Keyman, Emil Knapp, Dan Jolivette
1985 RAPID CITY- Mark Falk, Steve Norquist, Dan Schmidt, Steve Schaffer
1986 RAPID CITY- Mark Falk, Steve Norquist, Rick Schmidt, Dan Schmidt
1987 RAPID CITY- Mark Falk, Dan Schmidt, Paul Covington, Rick Schmidt
1988 AUGUSTANA PLUS- Chuck Keyman, Emil Knapp, Marty LaRoche, Jerry Bergan
1989 WEST RIVER RATS- Steve Norquist, Terry Likens, Steve Schaffer, Kyle Hammond
1990 SIOUX FALLS- Jeff Barth, Harry Overholtzer, John Bier, Danny VanDeest
1991 RAPID CITY Steve Norquist, Dan Schmidt, Kyle Hammond, Steve Schaffer
1992 RAPID CITY Mark Falk, Steve Norquist, Dan Schmidt, Steve Schaffer
1993 SIOUX FALLS Louis Horton, Jeff Barth, Steve Haataja, Harry Overholtzer
1994 THE OTHER TEAM Curtis Carroll, Jeff Barth, Steve Schaffer, Larry Cass
1995 NOBODY Unfortunately, there was no SD Team Championship in '95
1996 PIERRE Curtis Carroll, Robert Wallace, Sigurd Rydland, Albert Montiola
1997 PIERRE Curtis Carroll, Bob Wallace, Rueben Bezpaletz, Sigurd Rydland
1998 CINNAMON’S HANDLERS Jeff Barth, Harry Overholtzer, Wes Schmidt, Ralph Bailey, Martin Waldner, David Knudson
1999 USD Steve Norquist, Srdan Reljic, Timothy Paintner, Mark Derby
2000 GROSS MASTERS Jeff Barth, Harry Overholtzer, Bruce Brandt, Wes Schmidt
2001 THE ENLIGHTENED POSTMASTERS Nels Truelson, Jack Bier, Nicholas Truelson, Kari Rivers, Zachary Truelson
2002 WAITING TO REACT Mark Knudson, Serif Suljic, Steve Cahill, Alden Meeter
2003 TRUELSONS AND FRIEND Nels Truelson, Isaac Gerdes, Nicholas Truelson, Zachary Truelson
2004 MERCHANTS OF DEATH Mark Knudson, Serif Suljic, Alden Meeter, Dan Merchant
2005 MERCHANTS OF DEATH-Sandor Kustar,Serif Suljic,Dan Merchant,Clarence Kieffer
2006 CHESSKETEERS Sandor Kustar, Louis Horton,Wes Schmidt,Dick Rostrom
2007 RAPID CITY- Sandor Kustar, Terry Likens, Daniel Schmidt, Jill Likens
2008 PIERRE - Curtis Carroll, Gary Wallace, Robert Wallace, Reuben Bezpaletz
2009 UPSTARTS- Nels Truelson, Jeff Barth, Dick Rostrom, Greg Waters
2010 SMARTER THAN A FIFTH GRADER Sandor Kustar, Mark Derby, Brandon Beloskur, Michael Knudson
2011 ZUGZWANG- Nels Truelson, Jeffrey Barth, Cameron Starr, Dick Rostrom
2012 YE OLE RC CHESS CLUB- Terry Dean Likens,Brandon Beloskur, Jerry John Casteel III, Jill Way Likens
2013 INTERNATIONAL PAWN STARS- Sandor Kustar, Ekrem Tamkan, Mark Derby, Richard Handoko

2014 PIERRE- Wallace, Gary E, 2. Carroll, Curtis L, 3. Wallace, Robert M, 4. Crooks, Todd
YE OLE RAPID CITY CHESS CLUB- Casteel III, Jerry, Likens, Terry Dean, Beloskur, Brandon, Likens, Jill Way

SD Junior Champions


1970 Terry Likens Rapid City
1971 William Heavlin, Rapid City
1972 Arthur Tollefson, Sioux Falls
1973 Kevin Gaustad, Beresford
1974 David Kerkhove, Sioux Falls
1975 Rick Likens, Rapid City
1976 Martin LaRoche Rapid City
1977 Kevin Litke, Vermillion
1978 Robert Borgers, Sioux Falls
1979 Jim Madson, Sioux Falls
1980 Robert Borgers, Sioux Falls
1981 Robert Borgers, Sioux Falls
1982 John Terrall, Pierre
1983 John Terrall, Pierre
1984 John Terrall, Pierre
1985 Rick Schmidt, Rapid City
1986 Eric Kilber, Pierre
1987 Christopher Smeenk
1988 Danny Van Deest (only junior listed), Sioux Falls
1989 Kyle Hammond, Martin
1990 Kyle Hammond, Martin
1991 Kyle Hammond, Martin
1992 TJ Likens, Rapid City
1993 Mark Knudson, Sioux Falls and TJ Likens, Rapid City
1994 Mark Knudson, Sioux Falls
1995 Mark Knudson, Sioux Falls
1996 TJ Likens, Rapid City and David Draeger, Sioux Falls
1997 Mark Knudson, Sioux Falls
1998 Mark Knudson, Sioux Falls
1999 Michael Bergan, Madison
2000 David Likens, Rapid City (Open) and Michael Bergan, Madison (Invitational)
2001 Nicholas Truelson, Sioux Falls
2002 Nicholas Truelson, Sioux Falls
2003 Nicholas Truelson, Sioux Falls
2004 Nicholas Truelson, Sioux Falls
2005 Alexander Young, Rapid City
2006 Isaac Gerdes, Renner
2007 Alexander Young, Rapid City
2008 Zachaary Truelson, Sioux Falls
2009 Jerry John Casteel III of Rapid City
2010 Josiah Jorenby of Brookings and Michael Knudson of Rapid City
2011 Michael Knudson of Rapid City
2012 Destiny Jorenby of Brookings
2013 Jerry John Casteel III of Rapid City
2014 Josiah Jorenby of Brookings

Speed Chess Champions

2016

2015

2014

2013

Online Chess Champions

2016

2015

2014

2013

Online 960 Chess Champions

2016

2015

2014

2013

 

South Dakota Scholastic Champions

High School Winners

Year-Participants-Location

Individual Winner

Individual Winner’s Team

Team Winner

1985-18-Pierre

Matt Rapp

Aberdeen Central

Aberdeen Central Rapid City Stevens

1986-34-Pierre

Eric Kilber

Pierre

Aberdeen Roncalli

1987-21-Pierre

Karl McGritzer

Watertown

Watertown

1988-34-Pierre

Garret Davis

Watertown

Watertown

1989-24-Pierre

Kyle Hammond

Bill Strohfus

Martin

Watertown

Watertown

1990-22-Aberdeen

Kyle Hammond

Martin

Aberdeen Central

1991-23-Aberdeen

Larry Patterson

Aberdeen

Flandreau Indian School

1992-18-Aberdeen

Kirby Kozel

Sioux Falls Washington

Sioux Falls Washington

1993

No Tournament

 

 

1994-22-Sioux Falls

David Draeger

Sioux Falls Lincoln

Flandreau Indian School

1995-37-Sioux Falls

Mark Knudson

Sioux Falls Patrick Henry

Flandreau Indian School

1996-35-Sioux Falls

David Draeger

Daniel Hochee

Sioux Falls Lincoln Lennox

Flandreau Indian School

1997-79-Sioux Falls

TJ Likens

Rapid City Central

Flandreau Indian School

1998-136-Sioux Falls

David Likens

Rapid City Central

Madison

1999-119-Sioux Falls

Mark Knudson

Sioux Falls Washington

Madison

2000-141-Sioux Falls

Michael Bergan

Madison

Sioux Falls Lincoln

2001-126-Sioux Falls

Mark Knudson

Sioux Falls Washington

Sioux Falls Home School

2002-156-Rapid City

Daniel Haggar

 

Sioux Falls Home School

Sioux Falls Home School

2003-136-Pierre

Isaac Gerdes

Sioux Falls Home School

Sioux Falls Home

School

2004-127-Rapid City

Alexander Young

Rapid City Central

Sioux Falls Home School

2005-105-Pierre

Alexander Young

Rapid City Central

Sioux Falls Home School

2006-110-Rapid City

Nicholas Truelson

Sioux Falls Home School

Sioux Falls O’Gorman

2007-81-Pierre

Isaac Gerdes

Sioux Falls O’Gorman

Sioux Falls O’Gorman

2008-85-Pierre

Zachary Truelson

Sioux Falls Home School Association

 

2009-84-Garretson Kyle Jensen Rapid City Stevens Sioux Falls Home School
2010-78-Pierre Malavika Nair    

2011-68-Rapid City

Jerry John Casteel III and Josiah Jorenby

Rapid City Home School and Brookings Home School

Brookings Home School, Brookings

 

Junior High/Middle School Champions


1994

Michael Newton

Douglas

Douglas,Sioux Falls O’Gorman,
Artesian-Letcher

1995

TJ Likens

Rapid City South

Artesian-Letcher

1996

TJ Likens

Rapid City South

Rapid City South

1997

David Likens

Ryan Daggitt

Rapid City Memorial

Sioux Falls

Patrick Henry

1998

Jonathan Stetler-Andrew Ellsworth

Madison

Madison

1999

Anthony Vicino

Sioux Falls O’Gorman

Sioux Falls Home School Assocation

2000

Isaac Gerdes

Sioux Falls Home School

Association

Sioux Falls Home School

Association

2001

Jenna Haggar

Sioux Falls Home School Association

Sioux Falls Home School Association

2002

Alexander Young

Rapid City North

Rapid City Southwest

2003

Nicholas Truelson

Sioux Falls Home School Association

Sioux Falls Home

School Association

2004

Timothy Sax

Sioux Falls Home School Association

Sioux Falls Home School Association

2005

Zachary Truelson

Sioux Falls Home School Association

Rapid City St.

Elizabeth Seton

2006

Kyle Jensen

Rapid City Southwest

Rapid City South

2007

Kyle Jensen

Nathan Walstrom

Latticia Leftwich

Riley Iwan

Rapid City Southwest

Rapid City South
Pierre Indian Learning Center

Rapid City South

Rapid City South

2008

Kyle Jensen

Rapid City Southwest

 

2009

Matt Wingert

Rapid City Home School

Pierre Indian Learning Center

2010 Luke Rysavy    

2011

Michael Knudson

Rapid City Scholastic Chess

Rapid City

Elementary Section


Year

Winner

Team

Team Winner

1994

Mark Knudson

Sioux Falls John Harris

Artersian-Letcher

1995

Steve Cook

Artesian-Letcher

Artesian-Letcher

1996

Max Schuchard

Flandreau Spafford

Flandreau Spafford

1997

Josiah Himes

Pierre Indian

Learning Center

Pierre Indian

Learning Center

1998

Jordan Gerdes

John Bergan

Isaac Gerdes

SF Home School

Madison

SF Home School

Sioux Falls Home School Association

1999

Isaac Gerdes

Sioux Fall Home School Association

Sioux Falls Home School Association

2000

Nicholas Truelson

Sioux Falls Home School Association

Sioux Falls Home School Association

2001

Sam Waters

Sioux Falls Mark Twain

Sioux Falls Home School Association

2002

Zachary Truelson

Sioux Falls Home School Association

Sioux Falls Home School Association

2003

 

Sam Waters Sioux Falls Mark Twain Pierre Indian Learning Center

2004

Patrick Wind

Pierre Indian Learning Center

Pierre Indian Learning Center

2005

Jonathan Sax

Sioux Falls Home School Association

Rapid City Grandview Elementary

2006

Riley Iwan

Rapid City Grandview

Rapid City Grandview Elementary

2007

Corey Iwan

Rapid City Grandview

Rapid City Grandview Elementary

2008

Cole Anderson

 

 

2009 Michael Knudson Rapid City Home School Garretson Elementary
2010 Michael Knudson Rapid City Home School  

2011

Noah Johnson

Rapid City Scholastic Chess, Rapid City

Garfield Challenge Center & Elementary School, Sioux Falls

 

Primary Champions


1999

Nate Holman

Sioux Falls All City Elementary

Sioux Falls Mark Twain

2000

Andrew Glader

Sioux Falls Home School Association

Sioux Falls Home School Association

2001

Ryan Brandt

Sioux Falls Mark Twain Elementary

Pierre Indian Learning Center

2002

Patrick Wind

Pierre Indian Learning Center

Pierre Indian Learning Center

2003

Jonathan Sax

Sioux Falls Home School Association

Sioux Falls Home School Associaition

2004

Austin Simon

Sioux Falls Home School Association

Rapid City Grand Valley Elementary

2005

Michael Knudson

Rapid City Grandview Elementary

Rapid City Grandview Elementary

2006

Micahel Knudson

Rapid City Grandview Elementary

Rapid City Grandview Elementary

2007

Michael Knudson

Rapid City Grandview Elementary

Rapid City Grandview Elementary

2008

Michael Knudson

Rapid City Grandview Elementary

 

2009 Noah Johnson Rapid City Home School Sioux Falls Mark Twain Elementary
2010 Cash Lapour   Garretson Elementary School

2011

Manu Nair

Discovery Elementary School, Sioux Falls

Garretson Elementary School

 

Other Champions:
9th and below division


1986-Thurmond Morris, Team Winner Pierre Indian Learning Center
1987-Stuart American Horse, Flandreau Indian School
1988-Cliff Caung, Aberdeen Holgate, Team Winner Highmore
1991-Kirby Kozel, Sioux Falls Whittier
1992-Mike Gregory, Sioux Falls Washington

 

Middle School Novice (600 and below)


2004-Megan Byram,Rapid City Saint Elizabeth Seton,Rapid City St. Elizabeth Seton Elementary School

Novice (400 and below)


2004-Matthew Ashley,Rapid City Corral Drive Elementary School,Rapid City Corral
Drive Elementary2005-Elias LaPointe,Pierre Indian Learning Center,Pierre Indian Learning Center2006-Alex White Bear,Pierre Indian Learning Center,Pierre Indian Learning
Center

Primary Novice (300 and below)


2006-Samuel Musch,Rapid City Meadowbrook Elementary,Rapid City Grandview Elementary